BALLET MASTER CLASS , FOR SERIOUS INTERMEDIATE AND ADVANCED STUDENTS


Wednesday, February 16 at 5:30pm-7pm

Masterclass price: KBA STUDENTS $25; NON KBA STUDENTS $40

Register and for more information call 305.720.2484

In 1990, graduated from Vaganova Ballet Academy, St Petersburg, Russia, class by Oleg Sokolov
and Benjamin Zimin. Among teachers were Konstantin Sergeev, Natalia Dudinskaya, Inna Zubkovskaya, Irina Gensler, Boris Bregvadze, Marat Daukaev, Nikolai Serebrennikow and Ninel Kur-gapkina.


After graduation joined Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow Russia (Artistic Director: Yuri Grigorovich) where performed at Swan Lake, the Nutcracker and Bandit at Golden Age, all choreographed by Yuri Grigorovich. Asaf Messerer, Boris Akimov, Yuri Vladimirov, Shamil Jagoudin and Vasily Vorohobko were featured among his teachers.
In 1992, joined Staatsoper Wien (Artistic Director: Elena Tschernishova) where he danced in Romeo and Juliette by John Cranko, La Fille Mal Garde by Frederick Ashton, Midsummer’s Night Dream by John Neumeier as well as classics including Giselle, Don Quixote and one of four cavaliers in the Nutcracker by Yuri Grigorovich.


In 1993-1995, performed Graz, Austria and Magdeburg, Germany where he danced both classical and modern choreography including Aminta at Sylvia by Laszlo Seregi, leading part at Ocean and Pearl by Gorski.
In 1995-1997, performed at Staatsoper Berlin (Artistic Director: Michael Denar). Among the roles: Waltz and four Cavaliers in the Nutcracker by Wassili Wainonen, a Competitor’s solo in Le Concours by Maurice Bejart, one of friends in Les Lac des Fees by Pierre La Cotte. Also danced in numerous classical (Raymonda, Don Quixote, Sleeping Beauty by Rudolf Nureyev), neo-classical (Violin Con- certo, Le Fils Prodigue, Symphonie in C by G. Balanchine) and modern ballets (The Miraculous Mandarin and Apropos Scheherazade by Maurice Bejart, Dix Oder Eros und Tod by Roland Petit, Carmen- Suite by Alberto Alonso and Les Noces by Vaslav. Nijinsky).


Since 1997 till 2009, performed in various companies including Deutsche Oper Berlin, Volkstheater Rostock, Deutsche Showballett ZDF. Choreographed and performed in various shows in Berlin.
In 2010-2015, worked as a Ballet-Master and performed as a dancer at DeurscheOper Berlin.
In 2005-2015 worked as a Choreographer, Ballet-Master and a Dancer at the NBA Ballet Company and various winter and summer workshops in Tokyo, Japan.


In 2012-2014, performed as a dancer with various companies including Saint-Petersburg Theatre Tchaikovsky (Artistic Director Elizabeth Menshikova), Russian National Ballet Theatre, Moscow (Artistic Director: Evgeny Amosov), Classical Ballet Theatre, St. Petersburg (Artistic Director: V.S. Korolkov) during tours in Poland, Norway, Sweden and Mexico.

In 2014, obtained a 2 year Qualification of Professional Ballet Teacher’s Program in Vaganova system at Hamilton Academy of Performing Arts in collaboration with International University of Ballet Arts (U.S.A.) and gave a Master Class at Hamilton City Ballet, Canada, 2014.
Since leaving the stage, actively giving Master-Classes around the world including Bishkek Ballet School, Kyrgyzstan (2014), Kirova Ballet of Miami, USA (2015), English National Ballet School, London (2015-2017), West London School of Dance, London, UK (2017), various ballet schools in Milan, Italy (2017-2018) and in Hong Kong and China (2016, 2018), Brigitte Gauci Borda School of Dance in Malta (2017), Dance Attic and DanceWorks London, UK (2016 – 2018), V&T Classical Ballet Academy, Los Angeles, USA (2018), Russian Ballet College, Genoa, Italy (2018).


Guest-teacher and repetiteur at professional ballet companies including Saint-Petersburg Ballet Theatre (Artistic Director Konstantin Tachkin, 2015), Deutsche Oper Berlin (Artistic Director Nacho Duato, 2015-2016), Het Nationale Ballet, Amsterdam, Holland (2016), rehearsals at Mikhailovsky Theatre, St Petersburg, Russia (2018).


Judge and Master-Classes at International competitions including Dance World Cup Final and Qualifiers, Offenburg, Germany, Krakow, Poland (2017-2018), Russian Open Dance Cup and other regional competitions in Russia (2017-2018), Across the World competition, Turin, Italy (2018), Auditions in London Children’s Ballet School (2018), Youth America Gran Prix (YAGP) Semi-Finals, Chicago, Los Angeles, Dallas, USA (2018).
Co-Organiser, Dance Open Festival, St Petersburg, Russia (2015) and Gala Russе, les Etoiles des ballets Russes, Monaco (2015). Technical Director of Luxembourg Gala des Etoiles, Luxembourg, 2016, 2017, 2018.